Privacy policy

by Joona Korja, May 28, 2020
SeaHelsinki is a platform that promotes Helsinki by the Sea. Or products include but are not limited to tours, cruises organized by third parties and single events. The primary purpose of this privacy policy is to inform You as our customer what kind of information SeaHelsinki is collecting on our web site and how the information is handled and protected. Please read this Statement carefully.

Controller

SeaHelsinki
Y 3122721-6
Manttaalitie 22
HELSINKI
info@seahelsinki.fi

Purpose of handling personal data

Personal data is necessary for performance of a contract between the two parties (SeaHelsinki and the customer). In addition, SeaHelsinki collects data by Analytics to develop its website and marketing.

What personal information we collect

When you purchase a product or service, we collect:

  • name
  • organization and position (only applies to business customers) e-mail
  • phone number(s)
  • marketing permissions and bans

Financial information to proceed with payment

We do not keep register of private customers. We keep the right to register
business customers and send them newsletters and marketing.

We do not knowingly collect personal information for children under the age of 18.

Regular sources of information

Information connected to customers is primarily gathered from customers themselves when the customer purchases a product or contacts us through phone or email.

Use of personal information

We use personal information to conform customer order and send notifications about it (possible changes, reminder).

We can disclose personal information with a third party in a situation when the final product is purchased from a third party but booked through SeaHelsinki. In this case the third party will receive primary customer’s name, email and phone number. Customer payments are processed by Stripe, who have own privacy policies.

We use analytics and remain right to use advertising in which case the data is shared with a third party.

We both process information ourselves and use subcontractors that process personal data on behalf of and for us. We have outsourced our IT management to an outside service provider on whose server the personal data are stored.

Rights under GDPR

As a data subject you have the right to access the personal data stored in this register concerning yourself, and the right to require rectification or erasure of that data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent and the right to data portability.

All requests and requirements concerning this section should be submitted in writing to info@seahelsinki.fi

Register data protection principles

Personal data is stored confidentially and protected against unauthorized access and handling. Only SeaHelsinki employees have access to data.

Computers and phones on which personal data is opened are protected with personal passwords. SeaHelsinki.fi is protected with SSL certificate, which ensures that using the site and providing information through it is safe.

Links & cookies

Our web site may include links to sites maintained by the third parts. SeaHelsinki is not responsible for the content and the privacy policy on the third part’s sites. We recommend that you read carefully through the privacy statements on each site.

Cookies

Lamor Corporation uses cookies in its web services to provide services and make it easier to use the service. A cookie is usually a small text file which the web server stores on the computer’s hard disk to recognize and re-recognize the user. Text file includes a small amount of information, that the server can read when the user visits the page next time.

Disputes

If you have complaints regarding compliance with this privacy policy, you should first contact us through info@seahelsinki.fi and we will try to resolve the matter at hand.

If you have unresolved case, please contact Finland based relevant third party organization – Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto.

Contact

In any questions that you might arise about the Privacy Policy, please contact info@seahelsinki.fi

This document is a valid Privacy Statement. We keep the right to modify and update it.

Date of compilation 27.5.2020

en_GBEnglish (UK)
fiSuomi en_GBEnglish (UK)